Return to About Us

Governors

Alban City School Members and Governors – September 2020

Members

The Members of Alban City Free School Ltd are the individuals who designed and developed the school plan, and were the original signatories of the Memorandum of Association, plus additional members who have been appointed subsequently.  The role of the Members is to oversee the progress of the work of the school.  The Members receive key documents, are free to attend Governing Body meetings as observers and ask questions, but have no voting rights on the Governing Body.   The following have served as Members over the last 12 months:

Name Date of appointment Date stepped down Relevant business/ pecuniary interests
Linda Crawley 23 May 2011 None
Sandra Ison 23 May 2011 9 November 2020 None
Janice Graham 23 May 2011 None
Lara Jubb 23 May 2011 None
Kate Leahy 13 March 2017 None
Paul Telford 15 May 2017 None
Hilary Isham 6 November 2017 None
Gordon Baisley 27 November 2018 None

Governors

The Governors (also known as Directors or Trustees) deal directly with the Department for Education and are held to account in all matters relating to the school.  Their responsibility covers not only the education and welfare of all the children but also the upkeep of the building and grounds, as well as all financial dealings within the school and between the DfE and the school.

The Full Governing Body (FGB) meets termly and each Governor also sits on either the Pupil Achievement Committee (PAC) or the Resource Committee (RC), which meet termly.  The following have served as Governors over the last 12 months:

Name Date of appointment (or re-appointment) Term of office Date stepped down Appointed by Relevant business/ pecuniary interests Attendance at meetings in 2019/20 academic year
Linda Crawley (Chair) 17 July 2020 4 years Original signatory None FGB (2), PAC (3), RC (1)
Chris Ashcroft 7 November 2016 4 years 7 November 2020 Parents None FGB (3), RC (3)
Gordon Baisley   (RC chair) 17 July 2020 4 years Members None FGB (3), RC (3)
Cathy Carter 1 December 2020 4 years Staff None FGB (3), PAC (3)
Kate Dixon 16 October 2020 4 years Parents None
Chloe Ellis 1 December 2020 4 years Staff None
Janice Graham 27 June 2016 4 years Original signatory None FGB (3), PAC (2)
Louise Hind 25 June 2019 4 years 1 December 2020 Staff None FGB (3), PAC (3)
Sandra Ison 17 July 2020 4 years 9 November 2020 Original signatory None FGB (3), PAC (3)
Matthew Jones 25 June 2019 4 years Governors None FGB (2), PAC (3)
Lara Jubb (PAC chair) 17 July 2020 4 years Original signatory None FGB (3), PAC (3)
Kate Leahy (vice Chair) 17 July 2020 4 years Local Authority None FGB (3), RC (3)
Richard Rickwood 1 December 2016 4 years 10 July 2020 Members None FGB (3), RC (3)
Kalpesh Shah 25 June 2019 4 years Governors None FGB (3),  RC (3)
Gilly Stray 1 January 2018 Ex-officio (Head) None FGB (3), PAC (3), RC (3)
Claire Toms 16 October 2020 4 years Parents None
Paula Willoughby 2 July 2019 4 years Members None FGB (3), PAC (3)