Return to Parents

Clubs & Activities

Autumn Term 2020

Unfortunately we will not be running any extra curricular activities this term due to the current restrictions that are in place in school to manage the risk of the transmission of Coronavirus. We are hoping to restart our extra-curricular activities in the Spring term.

We have left the overview of the clubs we were running before the lockdown for information purposes to demonstrate the range of activities that would usually be available.

Extra Curricular Activities  Spring Term 2020 – for information only

Club Led by Day/Time Year group Room

 

Italian

(fee paying)

Cinzia Monday

lunchtimes

1 – 6 Community room
Football

 

Mr Roberts Monday

 

6 Playground
STEM Mrs Percy Monday 4 – 5 Forest

 

Street Dance

(fee paying)

NSG Tuesday 3 – 6 Hall
Art Shed

(fee paying)

Kathy Tuesday and Thursday 1 – 6 P2 shared area / Amber
Lego

 

Miss Howes Tuesday 2 – 3 Sky
Drawing and colouring Mrs Stray Wednesday 2 – 3 Crimson
Debating

 

Miss Restell Wednesday 6 Amethyst
Orchestra

(fee paying)

Karen Dore Wednesday

mornings

1 – 6 Community room
Mad Science

(fee paying)

Mad Science Wednesday 1 – 6 Community room and P2 shared area
Indoor Athletics PSD coach Wednesday 5 – 6 Hall

 

Basketball

 

Mr Clements Wednesday 4 – 5 Playground
Singing

(fee paying)

Ben and Paula Thursday 1 – 6 Community room
Netball

 

Mrs Carter and Mrs Wonnacott Thursday

 

6 Playground
Tennis

(fee paying)

Townsend L.T.C. Thursday

 

1 – 2 Hall
Coding

 

Mr Bushell Thursday 2 – 3 Amber
Coding

(fee paying)

Think Big Thursday 5 – 6 Magenta
Film

 

Miss Ellis Thursday 2 – 4 Theatre
Choir

 

Miss Farley

Mrs Gwinnett

Thursday

lunchtimes

 

3 – 6 Community room
French

(fee paying)

Mme Annis Thursday lunchtimes 3 – 6 Community Room
Drama

(fee paying)

Candice Conway Friday 1 – 6 Hall and Community Room
Tag Rugby Mr Roberts Friday 4 – 5 Playground

 

Yoga

 

Mr Roberts Friday lunchtimes 5 – 6 Hall

If you would like your child to attend a club that is run by an external provider (fee paying)*, please use the following contact information:

French Club Christele Annis Tel: 07429 477  008
Email: christeleannis@hotmail.com
Italian Club Cinzia Gallo Email: Cinzia.gallo01@gmail.com
Singing Club Paula and Ben Email: sidesp@gmail.com
Drama Club Candice Conway Theatre School Tel: 07903 672 216
Website:www.candiceconwaytheatreschool.co.uk
Email: theatreschool@candiceconway.co.uk
Artshed Kathy Tel: 07908 602 972
Email: kathy@shedloadsoffun.com
Orchestra Karen Dore, St Albans Music Academy Ltd Website: www.stalbansmusicacademy.co.uk
Email: info@stalbansmusicacademy.co.uk
Tennis Matt Foster, Total Tennis Coaching Ltd Tel: 07780 533 337                                                                Email: ttcltd.tennis@gmail.com
Mad Science Mad Science Website: http://hertsbeds.madscience.org
Coding Club Kevin Rackind, Think Big Email: bookings@wethinkbig.co.uk
Street Dance NSG Email: nsgperformingarts@gmail.com